Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] The decision also will protect those who do choose to be thorough during the time it takes to complete the process of getting copyrights registered and recorded, especially against a trustee in bankruptcy.

c. Perfecting Security Interests in Patents

The perfection of security interests in patents may pose an interesting test of the changes made by new Article 9.  The Lanham Act, the federal statute governing patent assignments, in 35 U.S.C. § 261, provides that "an assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage."

Judge Kozinski, in National Peregrine, discussed above, concluded that perfection of a security interest in a patent required recording the interest in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.