Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] It is clear that the drafters of new Article 9 intend that Article 9 yield to federal law only when and to the extent that federal law has preempted Article 9.  Thus, new section 9-109(c)(1) provides that new Article 9 "does not apply to the extent that a statute, regulation or treaty of the United States preempts [Article 9]." [Emphasis added.]  See Official Comment 8 to new 9-109 (rejecting the "voluntary step back" approach taken in National Peregrine, supra).

As to the specific matter of the perfection of a security interest, new section 9-311(a)(1) states that "the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property that is subject to . . . a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt Section 9-310(a)." [Emphasis added.]