Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] See National Peregrine, Inc. v. Capitol Federal Savings and Loan Ass'n, 116 B.R. 194 (C.D. Cal. 1990), discussed further below.

It is clear that the drafters of new Article 9 intend that Article 9 yield to federal law only when and to the extent that federal law has preempted Article 9.  Thus, new section 9-109(c)(1) provides that new Article 9 "does not apply to the extent that a statute, regulation or treaty of the United States preempts [Article 9]." [Emphasis added.]  See Official Comment 8 to new 9-109 (rejecting the "voluntary step back" approach taken in National Peregrine, supra).