Part III Scope of Article 9, Classification of Collateral and Choice of Law
[…] See Official Comment 12 to new 9-109.

Former Article 9 also excluded all security interests created by governmental debtors.  New Article 9 has eliminated that exclusion, but some states have adopted non-uniform versions of Article 9 (or have laws outside of Article 9) that reinstate the exclusion. For example, Arizona has added to new section 9-109(d) a subsection that reads “[This article does not apply to: 14. A transfer, pledge, assignment, grant or similar action by this state, another state or a governmental unit of this state or another state.” See also, MP Star Financial, Inc. v. Cleveland State University, 2004 WL 1615067 (Ohio App. July 20, 2004) (Applying an Ohio version of new section 9-109(d) that excludes from the scope of Article 9 a transfer by a government, state or governmental unit).