Part III Scope of Article 9, Classification of Collateral and Choice of Law
[…] Generally speaking, Article 9 applies only to transactions involving a "security interest" which, as we saw in Chapter 3 (The Nature of Secured Credit under Article 9), is essentially a lien by agreement on personal property. New section 9-109(a)(1) provides that, subject to exclusions in new sections 9-109(c) and 9-109(d) (discussed below), new Article 9 applies to "any transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract."  Thus, John's lien by agreement in the basketball hoop in Problem 3.2, in Chapter 3, clearly is covered by Article 9.

The case of In re Wiersma, 283 B.R. 294 (Bkcy D. Idaho 2002), offers a good example of the point that substance governs over form.