Part IV Creating an Enforceable Article 9 Security Interest
[…] See Official Comment 4 to new 9-204 and subpart C below.

In Chapter 11 (Enforceability and Attachment of Security Interests in Consumer Transactions), we will see that under new section 9-204(b)(1), a security interest cannot attach to after-acquired consumer goods that are acquired more than ten days after a secured party gives value unless the goods are accessions.  "Accessions" are defined in new section 9-102(a)(1) to mean "goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost."  Examples of accessions include memory added to a computer and a compact disk player installed in an automobile.