Part IV Creating an Enforceable Article 9 Security Interest
[…] Second, to make it possible to separate the proceeds and the non-proceeds portions of the deposit account, it was presumed that withdrawals from the account came first from the debtor's funds.

For example, if proceeds of $500 from the sale of inventory are deposited in a bank account having a balance of $500 consisting of non-proceeds and the debtor then withdraws $500, under an LIB of proceeds analysis the secured party would have a claim to the bank account in the amount of $500 on the theory that the $500 withdrawn from the account was the debtor's funds and not proceeds.

New Article 9 deals with the deposit accounts as proceeds cases in new section 9-315(b)(2).  Under new section 9-315(b)(2) non-goods proceeds commingled with other property are identifiable "to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permitted under law other than this article with respect to commingled property of the type involved."  Subsection (b)(2) does not in so many words embrace the LIB doctrine, but Official Comment 3 to new section 9-315 observes: