Part IV Creating an Enforceable Article 9 Security Interest
[…] "Accessions" are defined in new section 9-102(a)(1) to mean "goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost."  Examples of accessions include memory added to a computer and a compact disk player installed in an automobile.

Accessions are distinguishable from "commingled goods," defined in new section 9-336(a) to mean "goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that their identity is lost in a product or mass." [Emphasis added.]  Examples of commingled goods include flour used to bake a cake and, less obviously, ball bearings used in machinery.