Part III Scope of Article 9, Classification of Collateral and Choice of Law
[…] As will be explained more fully in Part V, the principal reason it matters whether property constitutes quasi goods or is simply a pure intangible is that the choice between the two impacts whether a security interest in the property can be perfected by possession.  Thus, for example, a security interest in a negotiable instrument may be perfected by possession but pure intangibles are not possessable and hence a security interest in them cannot be perfected by possession.  Some examples of more commonly encountered quasi goods are considered below.

1. Instrument 

New section 9-102(a)(47) defines "instrument" to mean "a negotiable instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment."  Thus, as was true under former section 9-105(1)(i), instruments are quasi goods.

As seen in Chapter 4 (Scope of Article 9), new Article 9 encompasses interests in electronic records and documents as well as those that are in writing.  However, to be an instrument there must be a writing.