Part III Scope of Article 9, Classification of Collateral and Choice of Law
[…] The court reasoned that although the trust account might have been a deposit account as to the law firm it was not a deposit account as to the debtor because it was not a demand, time savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank as required by new section 9-102(a)(29).

The court might have added that the debtor's interest was not an account under the expanded definition of account in new section 9-102(a)(2), discussed above, because as noted in that discussion, the definition expressly excludes "rights to payment for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge . . . card."  The debtors interest would to seem meet the definition of a payment intangible, as defined in new section 9-102(a)(61) but, as explained above, a payment intangible is a general intangible and would be covered by a security agreement describing the collateral as "general intangibles."