Part III Scope of Article 9, Classification of Collateral and Choice of Law
[…] Danielle also uses the computer extensively in a consulting business that Danielle runs out of her home. 

Does the computer constitute consumer goods?

3. Farm Products

Under new section 9-102(a)(34), "farm products" means essentially crops, aquacultural goods, livestock, supplies used in a farming operation and crops or products of livestock in their unmanufactured states. Standing timber is excluded from the definition of farm products.  As was true under former section 9-109(3), goods can be farm products only if the debtor is engaged in a farming operation.

Under former Article 9 there sometimes were problems deciding what constituted a farming operation.  New Article 9 defines "farming operation." in new section 9-102(a)(35) to mean "raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or aquacultural operation."

We saw in Chapter 4 (Scope of Article 9) that agricultural liens, which are statutory liens on farm products and not security interests, are brought within the scope of Article 9. To this extent the definition of farm products takes on added importance.