Part III Scope of Article 9, Classification of Collateral and Choice of Law
[…] As discussed below, Article 9 separately defines electronic chattel paper.  However, only tangible chattel paper, as defined in new section 9-102(a)(78), constitutes quasi goods that may be possessed or pledged.

A final, non-obvious, but important point about chattel paper is that under the last sentence of the definition in new section 9-102(a)(11) if a transaction is evidenced by a records that qualify as chattel paper or lease and by an instrument or series of instruments, then the items together constitute chattel paper.

Under the specific language of the last sentence of new section 9-102(a)(11) ("If a transaction is evidenced by records that include an instrument or series of instruments, the group of records taken together constitutes chattel paper.") a transaction could consist of both electronic chattel paper, as discussed below, and an instrument (which must be in writing) and the electronic chattel paper and instrument would together constitute chattel paper but, presumably, not tangible chattel paper and, therefore, not quasi goods.