Part VI Priority
[…] In states whose filing systems have not been certified, the rule of subsection (d) of the act applies and BIOCs take free of security interest essentially on an equal footing with BIOCs of other than farm products under new section 9-320(a).  Of course, even in a state whose filing system has been certified and in which the notification scheme is applicable, if a secured party fails to give the required notification then the BIOC takes free of the security interest.

The rule of new section 9-320(a) is subject to an exception found in new section 9-320(e). That section provides:

(e) Subsections (a) and (b) do not affect a security interest in goods in the possession of the secured party under Section 9-313.

The exception in new section 9-320(e) is intended to overrule the decision in Tanbro Fabrics Corp. v. Deering Milliken, Inc., 350 N.E.2d 590 (N.Y. 1976).  In Tanbro, a buyer from a seller had left goods in the possession of a creditor for security.  The court held the buyer to be a BIOC who was entitled to take free of the security interest of the creditor who was in possession.  The second to last sentence of revised section 1-201(b)(9) reinforces the effect of new section 9-320(e) to deny protection under new section 9-320(a) to a buyer where goods are in the possession of a creditor other than the seller for purposes of perfecting a security interest under new section 9-313.

However, the change to section 1-201(b)(9) and the addition of new section 9-320(e) do not appear to alter decisions under former Article 9 holding that a buyer could be a BIOC and could take free of a security interest created by the seller even where the buyer had not taken possession of the goods at the time of the seller's default so long as the buyer had a right to possession as against the seller. 

The Daniel v. Bank of Hayward, 425 N.W.2d 416 (Wis. 1988) case offers a good illustration.